AUCKLAND CHINESE MEDICAL ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE 2017

EAST MEETS WEST

Saturday 8 April 2017

Villa Maria Estate, 118 Montgomerie Rd, Mangere

Registrations are now closed.  Thank-you to all our attendees! We look forward to seeing you at next year's conference!

CME/CNE certificates will be emailed out to those who have filled out and returned their evaluation forms! 

Sponsors:

ANZ

Auckland Eye

Auckland Radiology Group

Fertility Associates

Gilead

Jasper Foo - Harcourts

Lifestyle Insure

Mad Butcher

Max Health

Medical Assurance Society

MercyAscot

Nutricia

CME Points: 7

 

Please click here for speaker and facilitator profiles

SCHEDULE:

 
08:00-08:30 - Registration

08:30-08:45 - President's Welcome

                       - Dr Andrew To (cardiologist)    

                       - New Mission Statement                                                                              

                       - Website                                                                              

                       - ACMA Membership Benefits

08:45-9:20 - Keynote Speech - Introduction to Chinese Medicine

                       - Speakers: Stephen Xu and Vahideh Toossi (CEO of NZ College of Chinese Medicine/Lecturer and Clinical Supervisor)

                       - Chair: Dr Derek Luo (gastroenterologist)

9:20-11:00 - Morning Concurrent Sessions 1A - Traditional Chinese Medicine

                       - 9:20-9:50: Jay Meng - Acupuncture and Lumbar Sprain

                        - 9:50-10:20: Jessica Li Feng - Pulse Diagnoses in TCM Treatment

                        - 10:20-10:50: Bob Wang - Cupping Therapy for Shoulder Pain

                        - 10:50-11:00: Dr Derek Luo (chair) - TCM Panel Discussion 

9:20-11:00 - Morning Concurrent Sessions 1B - Rotating Medical Workshops

                       - 9:20-9:55; 9:55-10:30; 10:30-11: Dr Damien Hoon (radiologist)Shoulder Impingement

                        - 9:20-9:55; 9:55-10:30; 10:30-11: Dr Donny Wong (respiratory physician) - Inhalers Workshop

                        - 9:20-9:55; 9:55-10:30; 10:30-11: Dr Chin Lin (dermatologist) - Dermoscopy

11:00-11:30 - Morning Tea

11:30-1300 - Morning Concurrent Sessions 2A - Surgical Workshop

                        Mr Stanley Loo (plastic surgeon), Dr Michelle Wong (ENT surgeon) and Dr Garsing Wong (cosmetic medicine specialist) - Basic Suturing Techniques

11:30-1300 - Morning Concurrent Sessions 2B - Medical Talks

                       - 11:30-12:00: Dr Derek Luo and Dr Judy Huang (gastroenterologists) - Current Treatment for Hepatitis C

                        - 12:00-12:30: Dr Steve McBride (infectious disease physician) - Travel Medicine

                        - 12:30-13:00: Dr Laurence Teoh (rheumatologist) - Osteoarthritis

                        - Chair: Dr Carlos Lam (GP/urgent care physician)

11:30-1300 - Morning Concurrent Sessions 2C - Allied Health Talks

                       - 11:30-12:00: A/Prof Elsie Ho (University of Auckland) - Migration, Health, and Wellbeing of Older Asian People

                        - 12:00-12:30: Samantha Bennett (Gain Manager, ADHB and WDHB) - Increasing access to and utilisation of primary care services for Asian, new migrant, student and former refugee populations in Auckland and Waitemata DHBs

                        - 12:30-13:00: Dr Khalid Shah (house officer) - Asian e-Chat

                        - Chair: Dr Andrew To

13:00-14:00 - Lunch

14:00-1530 - Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 1A - Surgical Workshop

                        Mr Stanley Loo, Dr Michelle Wong, and Dr Garsing Wong - Advanced Suturing Techniques

14:00-1530 - Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 1B - Medical Talks

                       - 14:00-14:30: Dr Conroy Wong (respiratory physician) TB and Immigration Chest X-rays

                        - 14:30-15:00: Dr Pui Ling Chan (endocrinologist) - Endocrine Update

                        - 15:00-15:30: Dr Dean Corbett (ophthalmologist)Refractive Surgery and Presbyopia-Correcting Surgery

                        - Chair: Dr Judy Huang

14:00-1530 - Afternoon Concurrent Sessions 1C - Paediatric Palliative Care Talks

                       - 14:00-15:30: Dr Emily Chang (shared) - Paediatric Palliative Care Specialist

                        - 14:00-15:30: Jess Jamieson (shared) - Paediatric Palliative Care Social Worker

                        - 14:00-15:30: Gemma Aburn (shared) - Paediatric Palliative Care Nurse Specialist

                        - Chair: Dr Wilson Young (public health physician)

15:30-16:00 - Afternoon Tea and Sponsor Prize Draw

16:00-1730 - Afternoon Combined Session - Management of Low Back Pain

                       - 16:00-16:20: Dr Charles Ng (musculoskeletal physician) - Medical Management of Acute Low Back Pain - Preventing Chronicity

                        - 16:20-16:35: Matias Ureta (physiotherapist) - Can Physiotherapy Help Low Back Pain?

                        - 16:35-16:55: Mr Clayton Chan (orthopaedic surgeon) - The Surgical Management of Lumbar Back Pain

                        - 16:55-17:15: Dr Michal Kluger (pain specialist) - Management of Low Back Pain - Pain Clinic Perspective

                        - 17:15-17:30: Dr Kristine Ng (rheumatologist, chair) - Panel Discussion on Low Back Pain Management

17:30-17:35 - Wrap up and Close   

18:30-2100 - Dinner and Sponsor Talks - Seafood King Chinese Restaurant, Remuera

                        - Sharon Lim (ANZ):

                        - Jasper Foo (Harcourts):

                        - Martin Farrell (MAS): 

                        - Tom Wu (Lifestyle Insure):